People


Dixie

Dixie Albright

Office Associate
MAFES Official Variety Trials

Luis

Luis Avila

Associate Professor
Dr. Glover B. Triplett Endowed Chair
Weed Science

George

George Awuni

Assistant Research Professor
Weed Science


Brian S.

Brian S. Baldwin

Professor
Agronomy - Alternative crops

Taghi

Taghi Bararpour

Associate Extension/Research Professor
Weed Science

Raju

Raju Bheemanahalli Rangappa

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy - Plant Stress Physiology

Guihong

Guihong Bi

Research Professor
Ornamental Horticulture and Specialty Crops

Jason A.

Jason A. Bond

Research/Extension Professor
Weed Science

Hunter

Hunter Bowman

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Rice


Shaun R.

Shaun R. Broderick

Associate Extension/Research Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Corey

Corey Bryant

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Soil Fertility

Jake

Jake Bullard

Assistant Director
MAFES Official Variety Trials


Brad

Brad Burgess

Director
MAFES Official Variety Trials

John

John Byrd, Jr.

Extension/Research Professor
Weed Science

Christine

Christine Coker

Extension/Research Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Michael

Michael Cox

Professor
Graduate Coordinator
Agronomy - Environmental Soil Management

Joby

Joby Czarnecki

Associate Research Professor
Precision Agriculture

James

James DelPrince

Associate Extension Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture


Darrin

Darrin Dodds

Professor and Department Head
Agronomy - Cotton



Cole

Cole Etheredge

Associate Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Amelia A.A.

Amelia A.A. Fox

Assistant Clinical Professor
Future Grower Project Manager
Precision Agriculture

Shankar

Shankar Ganapathi Shanmugam

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy - Soil Microbiology

Drew

Drew Gholson

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Irrigation

Richard

Richard Harkess

Professor
Undergraduate Coordinator
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Jada

Jada Harris

Grant and Contracts Specialist

Lorin

Lorin Harvey

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Sweet Potato

Brien

Brien Henry

Associate Dean, Graduate School
Professor
Agronomy - Corn

Trent

Trent Irby

Extension Professor
Agronomy - Soybean

Prakash

Prakash Jha

Assistant Professor
Agricultural Climatology




William

William Kingery

Professor
Agronomy - Soil Ecology

Patricia

Patricia Knight

Research Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Jason

Jason Krutz

Professor
Director, MS Water Resources Research Institute



Erick J.

Erick J. Larson

Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Grain Crops

Rocky

Rocky Lemus

Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Forages

Tongyin

Tongyin Li

Associate Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

No Picture

Justin May

Extension/Research Associate I

Jay

Jay McCurdy

Associate Professor
Agronomy - Turfgrass

Lynette

Lynette McDougald

Instructor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Jesse

Jesse Morrison

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy - Native Grasses

Mike

Mike Mulvaney

Associate Professor and Hartwig Endowed Chair
Agronomy - Soybean




Daniel

Daniel Peterson

Professor
Agronomy - Plant Genomics

Brian

Brian Pieralisi

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Cotton



K. Raja

K. Raja Reddy

Research Professor
Agronomy - Environmental Plant Physiology


Vaughn

Vaughn Reed

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Soil Fertility


Daniel

Daniel Reynolds

Professor
Associate Vice President, International Programs
Executive Director, International Institute
Weed Science

J. Brett

J. Brett Rushing

Associate Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Forages, Biomass Crops, Native Grasses



Mark

Mark Shankle

Research Professor
Agronomy - Row Crop Production

David

David Shaw

Provost
Executive Vice President
Weed Science

Andrea

Andrea Simpson

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy



Eric T.

Eric T. Stafne

Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Fruit Crops



Randy

Randy Vaughan

Assistant Director
MAFES Foundation Seed


Joshua

Joshua White

Manager, Forage Variety Testing


Bryan

Bryan Whittenton

Assistant Professor
Precision Agriculture




Jeff

Jeff Wilson

Assistant Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture


Brendan

Brendan Zurweller

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Peanuts

Luis

Luis Avila

Associate Professor
Dr. Glover B. Triplett Endowed Chair
Weed Science

George

George Awuni

Assistant Research Professor
Weed Science


Brian S.

Brian S. Baldwin

Professor
Agronomy - Alternative crops

Taghi

Taghi Bararpour

Associate Extension/Research Professor
Weed Science

Raju

Raju Bheemanahalli Rangappa

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy - Plant Stress Physiology

Guihong

Guihong Bi

Research Professor
Ornamental Horticulture and Specialty Crops

Jason A.

Jason A. Bond

Research/Extension Professor
Weed Science

Hunter

Hunter Bowman

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Rice

Shaun R.

Shaun R. Broderick

Associate Extension/Research Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Corey

Corey Bryant

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Soil Fertility


John

John Byrd, Jr.

Extension/Research Professor
Weed Science

Christine

Christine Coker

Extension/Research Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Michael

Michael Cox

Professor
Graduate Coordinator
Agronomy - Environmental Soil Management

Joby

Joby Czarnecki

Associate Research Professor
Precision Agriculture

James

James DelPrince

Associate Extension Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture


Darrin

Darrin Dodds

Professor and Department Head
Agronomy - Cotton

Cole

Cole Etheredge

Associate Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Amelia A.A.

Amelia A.A. Fox

Assistant Clinical Professor
Future Grower Project Manager
Precision Agriculture

Shankar

Shankar Ganapathi Shanmugam

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy - Soil Microbiology

Drew

Drew Gholson

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Irrigation

Richard

Richard Harkess

Professor
Undergraduate Coordinator
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Lorin

Lorin Harvey

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Sweet Potato

Brien

Brien Henry

Associate Dean, Graduate School
Professor
Agronomy - Corn

Trent

Trent Irby

Extension Professor
Agronomy - Soybean

Prakash

Prakash Jha

Assistant Professor
Agricultural Climatology

William

William Kingery

Professor
Agronomy - Soil Ecology

Patricia

Patricia Knight

Research Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Jason

Jason Krutz

Professor
Director, MS Water Resources Research Institute

Erick J.

Erick J. Larson

Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Grain Crops

Rocky

Rocky Lemus

Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Forages

Tongyin

Tongyin Li

Associate Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Jay

Jay McCurdy

Associate Professor
Agronomy - Turfgrass

Lynette

Lynette McDougald

Instructor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Jesse

Jesse Morrison

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy - Native Grasses

Mike

Mike Mulvaney

Associate Professor and Hartwig Endowed Chair
Agronomy - Soybean


Daniel

Daniel Peterson

Professor
Agronomy - Plant Genomics

Brian

Brian Pieralisi

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Cotton


K. Raja

K. Raja Reddy

Research Professor
Agronomy - Environmental Plant Physiology


Vaughn

Vaughn Reed

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Soil Fertility

Daniel

Daniel Reynolds

Professor
Associate Vice President, International Programs
Executive Director, International Institute
Weed Science

J. Brett

J. Brett Rushing

Associate Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Forages, Biomass Crops, Native Grasses

Mark

Mark Shankle

Research Professor
Agronomy - Row Crop Production

David

David Shaw

Provost
Executive Vice President
Weed Science

Andrea

Andrea Simpson

Assistant Research Professor
Agronomy


Eric T.

Eric T. Stafne

Extension/Research Professor
Agronomy - Fruit Crops



Bryan

Bryan Whittenton

Assistant Professor
Precision Agriculture

Jeff

Jeff Wilson

Assistant Professor
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture

Brendan

Brendan Zurweller

Assistant Professor
Agronomy - Peanuts

Dixie

Dixie Albright

Office Associate
MAFES Official Variety Trials


Jake

Jake Bullard

Assistant Director
MAFES Official Variety Trials

Brad

Brad Burgess

Director
MAFES Official Variety Trials



Jada

Jada Harris

Grant and Contracts Specialist






No Picture

Justin May

Extension/Research Associate I








Randy

Randy Vaughan

Assistant Director
MAFES Foundation Seed


Joshua

Joshua White

Manager, Forage Variety Testing